Tuesday, December 23, 2008


Wednesday, December 10, 2008


Let me just start off by saying how truly blessed I am to have my wonderful in-laws! I really do love and appreciate them so much and could never have asked for a better deal! Thanks again Bill and Teresa!

Alright so the amazing Bush padres took Billy and I, Chase and Joe along with them to beautiful Playa Del Carmen, Mexico! And it was awesome!

The hotel was Gorgeous, all open verandas surrounded by ponds and jungle and fun little animal friends!

The beaches were to die for, I have never seen water so blue and sand so white! I loved it and felt right at home in my little lounge chair near the ocean! The water was super warm too and we could have all played in it all day long every day! :)

We got to Paradise on Saturday November 29th and were totally famished from the plane ride so we dropped off our bags and after oohing and awwing at the amazingly beautiful hotel that would be our little home away from home for the next week, wewent straight to what would become our favorite Taco bar! The tacos were awesome and the boys couldn't get enough of them, not only did we hit the taco bar multiple times during our stay but the boys ordered them into the room practically every night through room service! :) On Sunday we went into Playa for church and it really was a neat experience. The people were so friendly and it was amazing to see how many people attend church on their little excursions cause I would have to say that about half of the congregation were tourists! After church we went down to get a good look at the beaches for the first time during the day! AMAZING! and the little town area off the beach was pretty as well although we didn't spend much time shopping that day.

On Monday we had our first all day beach day! and I was ecstatic to lay out under the warm Caribbean sun! The boys took out a catamaran and had some fun learning how to sail....they didn't get very far lol but they had a good time!

Tuesday definitely had to be the highlight for me...we went to the ruins, Chichen Itza and Tulum...and it was fantastic. Teresa and Bill set up a tour with an LDS tour guide and it was so worth it! He was so knowledgeable about the ruins as well as the Book of Mormon and taught us so many interesting things about the Mayan people! It really was kind of a testimony builder and I am so thankful I got to have this amazing experience! I would recommend this to anyone who is able to go down that way!

On Wednesday we had another beach/pool day and I was Lovin' life! The boys got to try out scuba gear in the pool, and now Billy is begging to get certified! :)

Thursday we went to Xel Ha, which is a Lagoon/water park made specifically for snorkeling...the park was beautiful and it was so much fun to get to swim around and look at all the fun fish! They had dolphins too that you could swim with, but it was quite a bit extra so we just watched them do some fun tricks! so cool!
Friday we got to lay out on the beach in the morning and took the afternoon to go into Cancun...I was Lovin' life again because the mall was AMAZING haha...and we got to go into one of Billy's favorite stores, Zara and shop around, they are mostly European based and only have a few locations in the US so we were stoked! Billy and I both walked out with nice new winter coats for fairly reasonable prices, yes we bought Winter Coats in Mexico! haha. We also got to shop around the flee markets for some good deals on cheap Mexican crap lol. It was awesome!

Saturday morning much to our dismay, we were forced to say Farewell to our home away from home! No one wanted to leave, we all had such a good time, and are happy to say that we all made it through the week without any major disasters! No one even got food poisoning!


Monday, November 24, 2008


Alright so many of you know that I am a die hard UTAH fan! through and through my blood bleeds red...NOT BLUE! haha and I have pretty much demanded that Billy be as well, although it didn't take much of an argument for him to see my side of things! :) So I just wanted to say....


and yay for a BCS bowl game! Hopefully they will pair us with someone worth playing this time! HORRAY FOR UTAH!
Final Score: 48-24 UTAH vs. BYU HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA...k thats kind of mean but still really funny!
12-0 baby! we are going all the way! YAY!!!!!

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Scrap Blogging?

Alright I have to shout out some props to Ashley for finding my new favorite site.... www.scrapblog.com !! It is for digital scrap booking and totally free and easy to use! Thanks ASH!

Friday, October 31, 2008

TrIcK or TrEaT!!!!

This Halloween Billy and I had so much fun! we were able to enjoy the night with some friends from the neighborhood! Here are some pictures of our fun fun night!!!

Billy was an exterminator and I was the mouse!

So cute! Pebbles and Fred!

Broox loved Curtis!

What a cute little family!!!!

The whole gang!

Yay for HaLloWeEn!

Monday, October 27, 2008

Tag, You're It!

I was tagged by Brit!
Seven Random/Weird facts about me...
1. I am a water baby! I love the water! I crave it! I love swimming, surfing, boating, wakeboarding, laying out anything that has to do with a body of water. When I was little I could spend hours in a swimming pool, when my parents finally could drag me out...when it was dark and cold, I would have water blisters on the bottom of my feet lol. Yay for Water!
2. When I first went away to college I was majoring in Political Science...I wanted to go to law school! I know weird huh!! I am glad that I chose the degree that I did, but every once in a while I hear about some law that was overturned in a court somewhere and I get the desire all over again, just so I can show the dumb judges out there whats what! :) I think that lawyer drive in me is what makes me so stubborn sometimes...poor Billy! :)
3. I began my first semester at the U at the age of 17...I snuck into school right before the cali deadline...so I have always been the younger one.
4. I would love to live in a big city someday... like New York! I love big cities they are so full of life!
5. I have lived about 10 hours away from my side of the family for 6 whole years! and that is weird to me!
6. I am afraid of the dark! and Being Alone! I hate both of them and try to avoid my phobias as much as humanly possible! lol
7. I am not a fan of the snow! I know why did I choose Utah of all places to live...? :)
7 People I would like to tag....


So this weekend was action packed! Billy's brother Jordan returned home from his mission in Illinois! We are all so excited to have him home! He has adjusted quite well I must say we were all a little surprised that he just fit so well back into the swing of things....it was like he never left :) He got in on Thursday evening around 5:30 and had a fairly large crew waiting for him to come out of the terminal! We were all so excited we just sat there with our signs and balloons waiting for him for a good 10 minutes! Every time someone would exit the doors we would get so excited and then realize it wasn't Joe...They would each laugh and say "He's coming! He was the last seat on the plane!" FINALLY Joe decided to come out and everyone cheered for him! Teresa was so cute and balling just watching him come down the stairs to the doorway...It was quite emotional for everyone and I think Jordan is just so happy to be home! I know his friends are sure glad that he is because they have pretty much been residing at the Bush residence for the last 4 days!!! But I think Bill and Teresa have welcomed home those familiarities and are really enjoying the time that they are getting with Joe! Billy is sure glad to have him home as well and the boys are already talking about working together so we will see what happens! It was so good to be able to spend time seeing everyone! We love being able to visit Idaho as much as we can! We are so thankful for Joe and his willingness to serve such an honorable mission! We have all been truly blessed by him and all of his efforts! Congrats Jordan! WELCOME HOME!!!
I stole this pic from Amber's blog...Billy and I never take pictures! THANKS AMBER!!! :)

Thursday, October 9, 2008


Alright so I saw this little questionnaire on a couple of blogs and I decided to break down and do one for my hubby! so here it is....

1. Where did you meet?
Billy and I met at the U of U freshman year....we both lived in the same dorm hall...he lived one floor up! We had mutual friends and just started hanging out as friends at first. We went out on a couple of dates throughout the second semester but it was just fun and games! That summer we were both in Utah at the same time and got together with some of our other friends and we had our first kiss....He left on his mission and when he got home we decided to hang out again, he owed me dinner :) haha so we went out and that was it for me!
2. How long did you date before you got married? Well we don't count pre-mission stuff cause it was so long ago and we really weren't seriously dating and weren't really seriously writing each other when he was in Spain so....he got home in November our first date was the first weekend in December, we were "officially" engaged in April (Easter weekend) and married in August. so....8-9 months?
3. How long have you been married? 2 years and 2 months! yay!
4. What has he done to surprise you? He surprises me daily with little things, he is his most romantic self when he isn't trying to be romantic :) I love that most about him.
5. What is his best feature? His lips! :) I want our kids to get his lips...mine are little. Non-Physically: To all of you that know Billy's family you will agree that he is just like his dad when it comes to his sense of humor...I love being out with him when people don't know him....he gets these weird looks when he sarcastically answers questions like "is he for real" often times people don't know how to respond to him right off the bat...but it only takes a minute and then they are rolling! For instance....when we were engaged we went to my dad's house in cali and my step mom was trying to find something to wear to the wedding...she asked what Billy's mom would be wearing and he casually answered....completely straight faced....and said..."a wetsuit...and a cape" my step mom didn't know what to say she looked at me and i think she really thought he was serious for a second...and then it clicked and we all started to laugh. He always does silly things like that at the most random times.
6. What is your favorite quality of his? His ability to laugh things off...he always looks at the brighter side of things.
7. Does he have a nickname for you? we just call each other babe...i know everyone does that....but its all of the time...u will rarely here either of our names around the house...even when we are in a little tif... :)
8. What is his favorite color? you know i don't know! sad...probably means he doesn't have one...although he does like color! i think he is a little upset that our living room won't be more colorful... :)
9. What is his favorite food? i'm going to go with some of his mission Spanish favorites...anchovy stuffed olives...i don't get it either....piaya with seafood and rabbit i believe ( i have no idea how that is spelled) and cured ham that they bury under the ground uncooked for who knows how long...i would tell you what its called but i have lost the word and who knows how to spell it....
10. What is his favorite sport? he likes unconventional sports...mountain biking by far takes the cake i believe...but he also likes rock climbing and skiing.
11. When and where was your first kiss? oh i already gave that one away in the first question...it was the summer of 2003 at Audrey's house.
12. What is your favorite thing to do as a couple? we love sushi! well we just like eating out a lot! lol we will blow a pretty penny at a restaurant but its hard for us to swallow the same amount of money to splurge on other activities! lol we were both raised to like eating out i guess! I'm lucky to have found him.
13. Do you have any children? no....we have a boxer lyric who I spoil rotten but billy definitely does not think of her as his child haha.
14. Does he have a hidden talent? he loves to sing! he is actually pretty dang good at drawing as well.
15. How old is he? 24
16. Who said I love you first? oh geez i can't remember if i did or if i pried it out of him, either way i was definitely the instigator. I had been wanting to say it for a little while i do remember that.
17. What's his favorite type of music? he loves most all music....before the mission you could here the base in his trooper a mile away bumping out to some R and B song but now he likes pretty much everything, especially anything with a latin beat to it! :)
18. What do you admire most about him? his courage to stand up for what he believes and his ability to fight for it to the bitter end...or at least until everyone around him is on his side!
19. Do you think he will read this? nah...he never reads our blog unless I make him haha....

Sunday, October 5, 2008


I love this time of year...the fall colors are so beautiful! I love the crisp cool feeling in the air and the awesome fall clothes! :) Today we went up Provo canyon with Lyric and my cousin Ash to get some updated family photos! billy and i are horrible at taking pictures, and I would really like to have some of us besides our wedding photos so we decided to take a short jaunt up the canyon and have ash do a little photo session for us!

It was so fun! and quite chilly! Lyric loved it and we had a heck of a time trying to get her to sit still long enough to get a shot in! I took some random photos of the beautiful colors and Ash took some cute pics of our little family! Yay for FALL! how about we just keep the fall and postpone winter.... like permanantly! :)

Our First Set of Family Photos!

Thanks ASH!!!!!

Our ScrapBook...